Training at Aston and Caen Universities
According to the official letter No. 87-03-507 by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated on May 12, 2014, the dean of the English Philology Faculty Fazliddin Ruzikulov visited Caen University in France from June 1 till June 17,  Otabek Yusupov, Head of the International Relations Department visited Aston University in Birmingham from  May 31 till June 16 to participate in the training seminars in the framework of Tempus Project “Developing the Teaching of European Languages: Modernising Language Teaching through the development of blended Masters Programmes”.
During their visit the delegates from SamSIFL observed the teaching process in secondary and higher educational systems, studied the curricula. They were awarded the certificates by the HEIs of Europe. They attended meetings and undertook fact-finding missions to see how languages are taught/teachers trained in European countries.
On their return F.Ruzikulov and O.Yusupov made a presentation on their visit to Caen and Aston Universities in the meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute and discussed with the TEMPUS project group.